June 24, 2022

Political candidates abound | North West

Small town governance can sometimes pose more problems than it is worth, but there are still many local citizens mobilizing to do their civic duty.

By the time Idaho’s two-week filing period ended on Friday, more than 110 mayoral and city council candidates had submitted documents for offices in north-central Idaho.

Dozens more have registered for vacant school board positions or for seats on local cemeteries, fire and recreation boards.

Lewiston took home the award for having the most nominees, in part because he has the most seats available.

Even though Lewiston voters reject the strong mayoral ballot initiative and retain the current form of council director government, the city still has four general council seats to fill this year, with 12 candidates to choose from.

And if voters decide to move to a strong mayor-council form of government, they’ll have a choice of three mayoral candidates – Bob Blakey, Wilson Boots and Dan Johnson – as well as a dozen candidates for a brand new, six – headquarters council.

Moscow voters also have an abundance of choice, with four mayoral candidates, plus eight council candidates vying for three open seats.

Several communities had enough candidates to ensure they would run for office on November 2. Others had only enough to fill the available seats.

A few – Pierce, Weippe, Elk River, Stites and Reubens – failed a bit, with more seats than candidates. Written applicants still have until September 10 to apply there; if no one intervenes by then, these councils can appoint someone to open seats.

Barring written registrations and last-minute filings late Friday afternoon, the list of candidates for mayor and city council in north-central Idaho is as follows (incumbents marked with an I; all with terms of four years, unless otherwise specified):

Mayor – Sean Simmons (I), Don Gardner

City Council, three seats – Mark Swayne (I), John Isbelle (I), Shannon Schrader (I), Mike Gladhart, Tye Barnett, Sal Lauria, Taylor McIntosh

City Council, two seats – No candidate

City Council, three seats – Millie Morris (I), Buck Jared (I)

City Council, two seats – Rhnn Casto (I), Tami Plank (I)

City Council, two seats – Connie McCartney (I)

City Council, two seats, four-year terms – Lynn Guyer (I), Keith Holcolmb (I), Brett Miller

City Council, one seat, two-year term – Kristine Poxleitner Holthaus, Debby O’Neill

City Council, two seats, four year terms – Jessica Stewart (I), Bonnie Smith

City Council, two seats, two-year terms – Lori Webb-Remacle, Kenneth Becker

City Council, three seats – Scott Winkler (I), Beryl Grant (I), Dylan Canaday (I)

City Council, two seats – Dannette Payton (I), Tina Ulmer, Bill Amos

Mayor – Homer Brown (I)

City Council, one seat, four-year term – Thomas Collings (I)

City Council, one seat, two year term – Jake Eller (I)

Mayor – Glenna McClure (I)

City Council, two seats – Roy Akins (I), Jonny Wilson (I)

City Council, two seats, four-year terms – No candidate

City Council, one seat, two year term – Laurie Rad

City Council, ext. 1 – William Stokes (I)

City Council, ext. 3 – Lisa Beyer (I)

City Council, two seats – Karen Caffrey, Jamie Johnston (I), Eric Sutton (I)

Mayor – Tim Sperber (I)

City Council, two seats – John Hermann (I), William Krick (I)

City Council, two seats – Mark Maland, Nick Anderson (I)

City Council, two seats – Amanda Sneve, Jessica Wegner, Keith Wilson

Mayor – Art Bettge, Olivia Moses, Jim Gray, Barb Rathbun

City Council, three seats – Julia Parker, Steve Harmon, Gina Taruscio (I), Jason Stooks, Kyrk Taylor, Hailey Lewis, Shaun Dareshi, Melissa Cline

City Council, three seats, four year terms – Lester Owens (I), Ellis Bryngleson (I), Emily Hunt

City Council, one seat, two year term – Wally Lusby (I)

City Council, two seats – Darrell Bostic, Martin Anderson (I), David Cada (I)

City Council, two seats – Patrick Cordova (I), Mike Yenney (I)

City Council, two seats – Kevin Brown (I), Mark Bovey, Levi Bovey, Don Johnston

City Council, three seats – Steve Grover (I), Leslie London (I), John Lawson (I)

City Council, two seats – Mike Jensen (I), Michelle Lyons (I), Kimberly Ingram

Mayor – Betty Heater (I), Dan Milward

City Council, two seats – James Kelly (I), Scott Moffett

City Council, two seats – Andrew Beck (I)

Mayor (if voters choose a strong mayor form of government) – Bob Blakey, Wilson Boots, Dan Johnson

City Council, six seats (if voters choose a strong mayor form of government) – Luke Blount, Ada Eldridge, Kassee Forsmann, Brandon Huffaker, Gabriel Iacoboni, Kevin Kelly (I), Jim Kleeburg, Hannah Liedkie, Heather Rogers, Kathy Schroeder (I), Rick Tousley, Susan Whitlow

City Council, four seats (if voters retain council-managerial form of government) – Bob Blakey (I), Luke Blount, Ada Eldridge, Kassee Forsmann, Brandon Huffaker, Gabriel Iacoboni, Jim Kleeburg, Hannah Liedkie, Heather Rogers, Kathy Schroeder (I), Rick Tousley, Susan Whitlow

City Council, two seats – Kathryn Bomar (I), LaVonne Davis (I), William Vorrasi, Mitchell Wilson

City Council, three seats – Carmalita Bohnee (I), Julie Seely (I), Cara Wilson (I)

City Council, two seats – Rhnn Casto (I), Tami Plank

Tribune reporters Kathy Hedberg and Joel Mills contributed to this story. Spence can be contacted at [email protected] or (208) 791-9168.