June 24, 2022

Members of the executive committee of political parties during the May 10 primary election | News, Sports, Jobs


PARKERSBURG — The composition of the executive committees of political parties, from the local to the state level, will be determined in the May 10 primary elections.

For county executive committees, one man and one woman will be elected from each district.

The committee can appoint someone to run for seats that have no candidates by February 11, or the chair can until February 15. After the election, the president can appoint members.

***

Wood County Republican Executive Committee

A-1

* Roger E. Brown, 606 Neal Street, Parkersburg.

* Sue Ellen Dodrill, 1325 Market St., Parkersburg.

* Heather Heckert, 351 Lake Blenn Road, Parkersburg.

* Scot Heckert, 351 Blenn Lake Road, Parkersburg.

*Charles Roberts, 1457 Blennerhassett Heights, Parkersburg.

A-2

* Barbara Deem, 1000 Jackson Ave., Parkersburg.

A-3

* Randy Modesitt, 1703 Park Avenue, Parkersburg.

A-4

* Janet P. Michels, 2301 Plum St., Parkersburg.

AT 5

* Rob Cornelius, 4 Willowbrook Drive, Parkersburg.

* Ray Eubanks III, 1021 Lakeview Drive, Parkersburg.

A-6

* Terri Goodnow, 3100 Elm Street, Parkersburg.

* Sherry LeMasters, 2110 Lewis Ave., Parkersburg.

A-7

* Warren W. Bigley, 2421 Harrison Ave, Parkersburg.

* Matthew Dodrill, 88 Oakridge Drive, Parkersburg.

AT 8

* Gladys E. Lemley, 1106 16th St., Vienna.

* Joe Thorpe, 1103 16th St., Vienna.

B-1

* Barbara D. Smith, 1736 Woodland Drive, Vienna.

* Robert W. Smith, 1736 Woodland Drive, Vienna.

B-2

* Katherine Sue Conley, 4803 Ninth Ave., Vienna.

* Roger Conley, 4803 Ninth Avenue, Vienna.

B-4

* Leonard A. Rabatin, 810 Roseland Ave., Williamstown.

* Linda Rabatin, 810 Roseland Avenue, Williamstown.

B-7

* Kenny Cline, 214 Mary Street, Parkersburg.

B-8

* Michael Harper, 2439 Ewing Ridge Road, Waverly.

*Charlene Ketterman, 2439 Ewing Ridge Road, Waverly.

C-2

* John H. Sines, 203 Conger Road, Washington.

C-4

* Jeffrey A. Elder, 2205 Tygart Street, Parkersburg.

C-5

* Lewis H. Rexroad, 126 Gihon Meadows Drive, Parkersburg.

C-6

*Jeff Smith, 233 Mayo Drive, Mineral Wells.

* Sandy Staats, 4409 17th Ave., Parkersburg.

C-8

* Rick (Hank) Bowry, 1027 Radcliff Run Road, Mineral Wells.

Wood County Democratic Executive Committee

A-1

* Mark P. Dasher, 608 13th St., Parkersburg.

* Kim van Rijn, 608 13th St., Parkersburg.

A-2

* Daniel Buskirk, 1315 Stephens Street, Parkersburg.

* Katrina Nicole Steelsmith, 1416 St. Marys Ave, Parkersburg

A-4

* Brenda Brum, 1717 20th St., Parkersburg.

AT 5

* Amber Murphy, 3300 Hemlock Ave, Parkersburg.

* Judith A. Stephens, 3803 Parkview Drive, Parkersburg.

A-6

* Jeff Fox, 3315 Clément Avenue, Parkersburg.

A-7

* Peshka Calloway, 3310 Glenn Avenue, Parkersburg.

* Simon Hargus, 119 Brentwood Heights, Parkersburg.

AT 8

* Deliliah Bainbridge, 1214 11th St., Vienna.

* Cammy Murray, 137 Sherwood Drive, Parkersburg.

B-1

* Michelle Earl, 909 25th St., Vienna.

* Josh Lemley, 2406 15th Ave, apt. G, Vienna.

* Cathy Stump, 2203 Ninth Ave., Vienna.

B-2

* Ryan Full, 615 39th St., Vienna.

* Kim Williams, 801 49th St., Vienna.

B-3

* Judith Gould Peascoe, 5607 Greenmont Place, Vienna.

* Warren Peascoe, 5607 Greenmont Place, Vienna.

B-5

* Gary Thompson, 624 Fallen Timber Drive, Parkersburg.

* Meryl Williams, 64 Maple Drive, Williamstown.

B-6

* Andrea McDonough, 72 Oak Drive, Parkersburg.

B-8

* Laura B. Garcia, 429 Tanner Lane, Walker.

C-1

* Sarah A. Townsend, 1252 New England Ridge Road, Washington.

C-4

* Sue Ellen Waybright, 2617 Division St. Ext., Parkersburg.

C-6

* Andrea “Red” Greer, 906 Olive Street, Parkersburg.

* Jennifer N. Lee, 2705 18th Ave, Parkersburg.

C-7

* Dolores Owen Townsend, 137 Windsor Drive, Mineral Wells.

While county executive committees are generally more active, other committees tend to function only when a position becomes vacant and candidates are needed. If a district is entirely contained within a single county, the county committee members of that district would make these appointments.

Because Home District 14 covers parts of two counties — Wood and Wirt — its committee will appear on the ballot, Wood County Clerk Mark Rhodes said.

House of Delegates District 14 Republican Executive Committee

* Lewis H. Rexroad, 126 Gihon Meadows Drive, Parkersburg.

The Senate District Executive Committees consist of one male representative and one female representative from each county.

Senate District 3 Republican Executive Committee

* Kenny Cline, 214 Mary Street, Parkersburg.

*Scot Heckert, 351 Blenn Lake Road, Parkersburg.

* Gladys E. Lemley, 1106 16th St., Parkersburg.

* Rick Modesitt, 1069 Rector Road, Parkersburg.

* Lewis H. Rexroad, 126 Gihon Meadows Drive, Parkersburg.

Senate District 3 Democratic Executive Committee

* Simon Hargus, 119 Brentwood Heights, Parkersburg.

* Kim van Rijn, 608 13th St., Parkersburg.

* Kim Williams, 801 49th St., Vienna.

Republican Executive Committee of the 2nd Congressional District

* Kenny Cline, 214 Mary Street, Parkersburg.

*Scot Heckert, 351 Blenn Lake Road, Parkersburg.

* Gladys E. Lemley, 1106 16th St., Parkersburg.

* Rick Modesitt, 1069 Rector Road, Parkersburg.

* Lewis H. Rexroad, 126 Gihon Meadows Drive, Parkersburg.

2nd Congressional District Democratic Executive Committee

* Simon Hargus, 119 Brentwood Heights, Parkersburg.

* Kim van Rijn, 608 13th St., Parkersburg.

* Kim Williams, 801 49th St., Vienna.

State executive committees are composed of two men and two women from each district, but not more than one from each of the same county.

Republican State Executive Committee

Senate District 2 (Doddridge, Tyler, Wetzel and County Parties of Marion, Marshall and Monongalia)

* Elijah Dean, 67 Mittong road, Metz.

* Rhonda S. Dean, 51 route Mittong, Metz.

*Brian S. Long, 302 12th St., Glen Dale.

* Brenda Napier, 11583 Proctor Creek Road, New Martinsville.

* Steven T. Napier, 11583 Proctor Creek Road, New Martinsville.

Senatorial District 3 (Wood, Pleasants, Ritchie, and Wirt counties)

* Jacques Bland, 4 Willowbrook Drive, Parkersburg.

* Donna J. Boley, 2332 Green’s Run Road, St. Marys.

* Kenny Cline, 214 Mary Street, Parkersburg.

* Rob Cornelius, 4 Willowbrook Drive, Parkersburg.

* John N. Ellem, 1652 Lakewood Circle, Washington.

* Alvin L. Engelke, 424 Richardsonville Road, Creston.

*Scot Heckert, 351 Blenn Lake Road, Parkersburg.

* Gladys E. Lemley, 1106 16th St., Vienna.

* Rick Modesitt, 1069 Rector Road, Parkersburg.

* Lewis H. Rexroad, 126 Gihon Meadows Drive, Parkersburg.

*Carole Zidek, 96 Mountain Drive, Pennsboro.

Senatorial District 4 (Mason and parts of Jackson, Cabell, and Putnam counties)

* Jim Butler, PO Box 296, Henderson (Gallipolis Ferry).

* Jarred Cannon, 93 BB Way, Hurricane.

*Steve Connolly, 1546 Thistlewood Circle, Hurricane.

* Cindy Farley, 108 County Cove, Scott Depot.

* Linda Hartling, 50 Frontier Lane, Hurricane.

* Paul Hartling, 50 Frontier Lane, Hurricane.

* Jacob G. Hill, 818 30th St., Point Pleasant.

* Ashby Kave, 1287 Rock Camp Road, Milton.

* Natasha J. Lemley, 202 Henry Street, Ravenswood.

* Daniel Linville, PO Box 475, Milton.

* Jennifer Miller-Kave, 1287 Rock Camp Road, Milton.

* Shirley Seals, 2274 State Route 34, Winfield.

* Ronald Stone, 118 Waterside Circle, Winfield.

* Eric J. Tarr, 5644 U.S. Route 60, Hurricane.

*B. Jill Turner, 5644 U.S. Route 60, Hurricane.

* Johnnie Wamsley II, PO Box 466, Point Pleasant.

Senate District 8 (Roane, Clay and Parts of Jackson Counties, Kanawha and Putnam)

* Jon H. Casto, 108 Oakwood Road, Cross Lanes.

* Dianna Graves, 5014 Ann Lee Drive, Cross Lanes.

* Joshua Kurt Higginbotham, 5305 Big Tyler Road, App. 12, cross tracks.

* Riley Keaton, 261 Simmons Street, Spencer.

* Ryan Lemmon, 215 Majestic Drive, Cross Lanes.

* Jesse Lovejoy, 312 Kanawha View Road, Red House.

* Christina “Kris” Raynes, 108 E. Fir St., Eleanor.

*Andy Shamblin, 103 Brookhaven Drive, Nitro.

Senatorial District 12 (Calhoun, Gilmer, Harrison, Lewis and part of Taylor County)

* Diana Lynn Critchfield, 123 Winsing Way, Clarksburg.

* Danny Hamrick, 158 Froe Street, Clarksburg.

* Laura Kennedy, 600 Baver Street, Clarksburg.

* Patrick S. Martin, 111 Homeland Road, Jane Lew.

*Virginia Rockwell, 1 Rockwell Lane, Enterprise.

* Carolyn Twigger Yost, 2683 Brushy Fork Road, Bridgeport.

Democratic State Executive Committee

Senatorial District 2

* Kimberly A. Frum, 327 N. Second Ave., Paden City.

*Rylee Haught, 228 Hanalei Drive, Morgantown.

* Charles (JR) Krafft, 32 Par Lane, Maidsville.

* Ronald E. McCoy Jr., 525 Briarcliff Court, New Martinsville.

* Arthur W. “Son” Oakland Jr., 1320 Ninth St., Moundsville.

* Barbara A. Scott, 2804 Glenwood Ave, Moundsville.

*Seth “Thunder” Sturm, 377, route de Messers Run, Metz.

* Brenda Weese, 222 Scott Street, Elkins.

Senatorial District 3

* Jerry Brookover, PO Box 280, Elizabeth.

* Simon Hargus, 119 Brentwood Heights, Parkersburg.

* Lissa Lucas, 1379 Windy Ridge Road, Cairo.

* Judith A. Stephens, 3803 Parkview Drive, Parkersburg.

* Randy Tichnell, 245 Cottage Hill, Thornton.

* Kim Williams, 801 49th St., Vienna.

Senatorial District 4

* Billy Wayne Bailey, 72 Cornerstone Circle, Culloden.

* Ben Barkey, 106 Jericho Road, Winfield

*Jason “Biglift” Barr, 2691 Evansview Road, Evans.

* Karen Coria, 1251 N. Poplar Fork Road, Hurricane.

* Bonnie J. Fruth, 6097 Sandhill Road, Point Pleasant.

*Linda “Suzanne” Hornsby, 814 Station Camp Road, Leroy.

* There is a “Tess” Jackson, 96 Boncarbo Lane, Hurricane.

* Sharon Pickens, 3356 N. Claylick Road, Ravenswood.

*Floyd R. Sayre, 4298 Ripley Road, Point Pleasant.

Senatorial District 8

* Amanda Estep-Burton, 1534 Summit Drive, Charleston.

* Keith Lahti, 1137 Walker Road, Chloe.

* Virginia “Ginny” Moles, 502 Silver Oaks Drive, Nitro.

* Mike Pushkin, 106 Park Avenue, Charleston.

* G.Russell Rollyson Jr., 16 Monterey Lane, Cross Lanes.

* Amanda M. Shelton, PO Box 138, Lizemores.

Senatorial District 12

* Michelle Carpenter, 303 Forinash Road, Weston.

*Ryan Deems, 2015 Pride Ave., Clarksburg.

* Jim Griffin, 212 Johnson Ave, Bridgeport.

* Susan Miley, 1027 Lauren Drive, Bridgeport.

* Bob Stultz, PO Box 912, Weston.

*JM “Mike” Withers, 51 Waller Road, Grafton.




Today’s breaking news and more to your inbox