May 19, 2022

LGBTQ Political Candidates – OutVoices

The LGBTQ Victory Fund, the only national organization dedicated to electing LGBTQ leaders to public office, has endorsed another 80 LGBTQ candidates running for midterm in 2022.

This is the highest number of LGBTQ candidates endorsed by Victory Fund in a month, further illustrating the historic momentum behind LGBTQ people running for public office across the country. Victory Fund has now approved 206 applicants for 2022.

Approved candidates include U.S. House nominee Robert Zimmerman (NY-03), who would be Long Island’s first LGBTQ congressman. Zimmerman was awarded Game Changer Nominee status. Mayoral candidate Ty Penserga, who would be the first LGBTQ mayor of Boynton Beach, Florida, has been promoted to Spotlight candidate status.

Mayor Annise Parker, President and CEO of the LGBTQ Victory Fund, released the following statement regarding the new mentions:

“Today’s endorsements mark a historic moment for the LGBTQ community – it’s the most LGBTQ people we’ve ever endorsed in a single month and there are more LGBTQ people running for office. public than ever before in history. This midterm election is one of excitement. Voters across the country are excited – and determined – to elect candidates with diverse perspectives who are sending messages of hope, acceptance and courage. This is just the beginning. The Rainbow Wave is stronger than ever.

The full list of announced candidates:

Game Changer Approval

Robert Zimmerman (he/him)

United States House of Representatives, NY-03

Primary: 06/28/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Upgrade to Spotlight Approval

Ty Penserga (he/him)

Mayor of Boynton Beach, Florida

General: 08/03/2022

General Approvals

Phillip Bailey (he/him)

Glendale Board of Aldermen, District 4, WI

General: 05/04/2022

Jimmy Biblarz (he/him)

Los Angeles City Council, District 5, California

Primary: 07/06/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Precious Brady-Davis (her)

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Commission, Illinois

Primary: 06/28/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Porsche Brown (her)

Harris County Criminal Court, #3, TX

Primary: 01/03/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Todd Connor (he/him)

Indiana State Senate, District 4

Primary: 03/05/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Steve Duble (he/him)

Harris County Justice of the Peace, Ward 1, Place 2, TX

Primary: 01/03/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Kris Fair (he/him)

Maryland House of Delegates, District 3A

Primary: 06/28/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Dom Gelsomino (he/him)

Idaho House of Representatives, District 21A

Primary: 05/17/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Adam Gentle (he/she)

Florida House of Representatives, District 120

Primary: 08/23/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Denise Hernandez (her)

Travis County Courthouse, #6, TX

Primary: 01/03/2022

General: 08/11/2022

SJ Howell (they)

Montana House of Representatives, District 95

Primary: 07/06/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Aurora Hurd (they)

City Council of Winooski, Vermont

General: 01/03/2022

Celia Israel (her)

Mayor of Austin, Texas

General: 08/11/2022

Marybeth Lennox-Levins (her)

Board of School Commissioners for the City of Rutland, Vermont

General: 01/03/2022

Ashanti Martinez (he/him)

Maryland House of Delegates, District 22

Primary: 06/28/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Jaylin McClinton (he/him)

Cook County Commission, District 5, Illinois

Primary: 06/28/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Jim Oberfelfell (he/him)

Ohio House of Representatives, District 89

Primary: 03/05/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Krystal Oriadha (her)

Prince George County Council, District 7, MD

Primary: 06/28/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Thomas Renner (he/she)

City Council of Winooski, Vermont

General: 01/03/2022

Joseph Rocha (he/she)

California State Senate, District 40

Primary: 07/06/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Nick Ross (they)

Appleton Area School District School Board

Primary: 02/15/2022

General: 05/04/2022

Alex Ruggers (he/him)

Norman Public School Board, Suite 2, OK

Second round: 05/04/2022

Izzy Smith-Wade-El (he/him)

Pennsylvania House of Representatives, District 50

Primary: 05/17/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Jacob Torgerson (he/him)

Montana House of Representatives, District 81

Primary: 07/06/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Michael Weaver (he/him)

Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois

Primary: 06/28/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Sandis Wright (he/she)

Andover School Board, MA

General: 03/22/2022

General mentions of the holder

James Aguilar (he/him)

San Leandro, California Unified School District Board of Trustees

General: 08/11/2022

Brian Alston (he/him)

Sumter, SC School District Board of Trustees

General: 08/11/2022

Nickie Antonio (her)

Ohio State Senate, District 23

Primary: 03/05/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Lisa Belcastro (her)

Maryland House of Delegates, District 11

Primary: 06/28/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Rachel Bell (her)

Davidson County Court of General Sessions, Division 8, TN

Primary: 03/05/2022

General: 04/08/2022

Pamela Boozer-Strother (her)

Prince George’s County School Board, District 3, MD

Primary: 06/28/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Joshua Boschee (he/him)

North Dakota House of Representatives, District 44

Primary: 06/14/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Andrés Cano (he/him)

Arizona House of Representatives, District 20

Primary: 03/08/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Tim Carpenter (he/him)

Wisconsin State Senate, District 3

Primary: 08/09/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Brian Cina (they/he/she)

Vermont House of Representatives, Chittenden 6-4

Primary: 08/09/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Domonique Clemons (he/she)

Genesee County Commission, District 4, MI

Primary: 02/08/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Luke Clippinger (he/him)

Maryland House of Delegates, District 46

Primary: 06/28/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Julian Cyr (he/him)

Massachusetts State Senate, Cape Town and Islands

Primary: 06/09/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Allison Dahle (her)

North Carolina House of Representatives, District 11

Primary: 05/17/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Scott Dibble (he/him)

Minnesota State Senate, District 61

Primary: 08/09/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Evan Glass (he/him)

Montgomery County Council, At-Large, MD

Primary: 06/28/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Deborah Glick (her)

New York State Assembly, District 66

Primary: 06/28/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Jessica González (her)

Texas House of Representatives, District 104

Primary: 01/03/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Mary González (her)

Texas House of Representatives, District 75

Primary: 01/03/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Jessica González-Rojas (her)

New York State Assembly, District 34

Primary: 06/28/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Patricia Hansen (her)

Township Council of Evesham, NJ

Primary: 07/06/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Natalie Higgins (her)

Massachusetts House of Representatives, 4th Worcester

Primary: 06/09/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Scott Houston (he/him)

West Basin Municipal Water District Board, Division 4, CA

General: 08/11/2022

Julie Johnson (her)

Texas House of Representatives, District 115

Primary: 01/03/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Keir Jones (he/him)

Signal Hill City Council, California

General: 08/11/2022

Anne Kaiser (her)

Maryland House of Delegates, 14

Primary: 06/28/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Rebecca Kislak (her)

Rhode Island House of Representatives, District 4

Primary: 07/09/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Derek Kitchen (he/him)

Utah State Senate, District 2

Primary: 06/28/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Rebecca Perkins Kwoka (her)

New Hampshire State Senate, District 21

Primary: 09/13/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Evan Low (he/him)

California State Assembly, District 26

Primary: 07/06/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Joe Magee (he/they)

Burlington City Council, Ward 3, VT

General: 01/03/2022

Rafael Mandelman (he/him)

San Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 8, California

General: 08/11/2022

Amanda Maris (her)

District Court Judge for County Durham, District 14, North Carolina

Primary: 05/17/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Darlene Martinez (her)

Maricopa County Constable, Downtown District, AZ

Primary: 02/08/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Marcia Morey (her)

North Carolina House of Representatives, District 30

Primary: 05/17/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Emma Mulvaney-Stanak (her)

Vermont House of Representatives, Chittenden 6-2

Primary: 08/09/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Greta Neubauer (her)

Wisconsin State Assembly, District 66

Primary: 08/09/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Rob Nosse (he/him)

Oregon House of Representatives, District 42

Primary: 05/17/2022

General: 08/11/2022

David Ortiz (he/him)

Colorado House of Representatives, District 38

Primary: 06/28/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Samuel Park (he/him)

Georgia House of Representatives, District 107

Primary: 05/24/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Luke Peterson (he/him)

Lower Platte South Natural Resources District Council, Sub-District 7, NE

Primary: 05/10/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Lois Reckitt (her)

Maine House of Representatives, District 31

Primary: 06/14/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Paul Rolli (he/him)

Municipal Commission of Wilton Manors, Florida

General: 08/11/2022

Dan Ryan (he/him)

Portland City Commission, OR

Primary: 05/17/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Adam Scanlon (he/she)

Massachusetts House of Representatives, 14and Bristol, MA

Primary: 06/09/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Liz Sheehan (her)

Lexington City Council, District 5, KY

Primary: 05/17/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Michael Smith (he/him)

Largo City Commission, Seat 1, Florida

General: 08/11/2022

Evelyn Rios Stafford (her)

Washington County Justice of the Peace, District 12, AR

Primary: 05/24/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Mauree Turner (they)

Oklahoma House of Representatives, District 88

Primary: 06/28/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Christopher Ward (he/him)

California State Assembly, District 78

Primary: 07/06/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Mary Wiseman (her)

Montgomery County Court of Common Pleas, General Division, OH

Primary: 03/05/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Dennis Woods (he/him)

Palm Springs City Council, District 2, California

General: 08/11/2022

Erin Zwiener (her)

Texas House of Representatives, District 45

Primary: 01/03/2022

General: 08/11/2022

Related articles on the web